Utopia after Utopia

a Yale University research initiative

April Symposium

RED ON RED: A Symposium on Post-Socialist Art and Critical Theory

 

Organizers: Marijeta Bozovic, Julia Chan, Fabrizio Fenghi, Marta Figlerowicz (Yale University)

Sponsored by the departments of Comparative Literature, English, and Slavic Languages and Literatures; the Whitney Humanities Center humanities/humanity program; and the Edward J. and Dorothy Clarke Kempf Memorial Fund of the MacMillan Center.

April 8-9, 2016 — hosted by the department of Comparative Literature at Yale University

 

Friday, April 8   [all events in the Comparative Literature Library, Bingham Hall]

9:30-10:00 — pastries and coffee

10:00-11:00 — Keynote 1: Aaron Bady, “‘Angola Starts Now’: Novel Time in New Angola” with a response from Marta Figlerowicz (Yale University)

11:00-12:30 — Panel 1: Cartographies of the Left

Sara Blaylock (UC Santa Cruz), “DIY Public Sphere: East Germany’s Homespun Publications”

Ludmila Janion (Uniwersytet Warszawski), “Better Trans than Queer (or Feminist): Conceptualizing Gender Variance in the 1990s in Poland

Discussant: Marci Shore (Yale University)

12:30-2:30 — lunch

2:30-3:30 — Keynote 2: Michaela Bronstein (MIT), “The Author and the Assassin: The Novel as Act of Terror in Coetzee and Brink,” with a response from Ruth Yeazell (Yale University)

3:30-5:00 — Panel 2: Art (as) Critique Now

Dmitry Golynko, “‘New Thingness’ and Materiality of Trauma in Post-Socialist Art: A Brief Inquiry”

Justyna Wierzchowska (Uniwersytet Warszawski), “Symptomatic Borders: Interrogating Polishness in Joanna Rajkowska’s Post-1989 Public Projects”

Daniil Leiderman (Princeton University), “Zombies, Mutants, Plague—Utopia!”

Discussant: Julia Chan (Yale University)

5:00-6:00 — Keynote 3: Magali Armillas-Tiseyra (Penn State University), “From Below: Insurgent Globalism(s) at the Start of the Twenty-First Century,” with a response by Ayesha Ramachandran

6:30-8:00 — Artist talk and poetry reading: Gluklya / Natalia Pershina-Yakimanskaya and Roman Osminkin

8:00-9:00 — catered reception

 

Saturday, April 9  [most events in the Comparative Literature Library, Bingham Hall]

10:30-11:00 — pastries and coffee

11:00-12:30 — Panel 3: Russian Red

Dorine Schellens (Albert-Ludwigs-Universität Freiburg), “‘Painting the Town Red’: St. Petersburg as a Dynamic Palimpsest in the Work of The Laboratory for Poetic Action”

Matthew Whitley (Cicada Press), “These People Live Here – Conceptualism and the New Documentary Poetics”

David Hock (Princeton University), “The Art of Truth: Post-Conceptualist Poetry under Putinism”

Jason Cieply (Stanford University), “The Poetics of Engagement: Revolutionary Affect and Collective Subjectivity in Roman Osminkin’s Techno-Poetry”

Discussant: Michael Weinstein (Harvard University)

12:30-1:30 — Keynote 4: Ya-Wen Lei (Harvard University), “Contesting Legality in Authoritarian Contexts: Food Safety, Rule of Law and China’s Networked Public Sphere,” with a response by Marijeta Bozovic (Yale University)

1:30-3:00 — lunch

3:00-4:00 — Keynote 5: Snehal Shingavi (UT Austin), “The Communist Debates in India: the Congress Socialists, the Communists, and the Hindustan Republican Army” with a response from Inderpal Grewal (Yale University)

4:00-5:30 — Panel 4: Left Southeast

Iulia Statica (La Sapienza University of Rome), “Re-colonizing Space: Symbol and Irony in the Post-communist Topography of Bucharest”

Tamara Vukov (Université de Montreal), “Aesthetic and Sociopolitical Dilemmas in the Tranzicija/Transition project”

Nikola Dedić (University of Belgrade) and Karla Lebhaft (University of Zadar), “Red on Pink:  Recognizing the ‘Critical Moment of Aesthetic Experience’” in Post-Yugoslavia”

Discussant: Andrew March (Yale University)

5:30-7:00 — closing reception hosted by the Slavic Department graduate program [Hall of Graduate Studies 411]